Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

Xtra Property Solutions Pty Ltd T/A RE/MAX Xtra ABN 30 612 213 279 is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

Irrespective of whether we are required to comply with the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act, we take the security of your information seriously, and we do comply.

We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand RE/MAX Xtra's  obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly.

This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • Give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold; 
  • Clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information;
  • Inform you about the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • Provide you with information about how you may access your personal information, and seek correction of your personal information;
  • Provide you with information about how you may make a complaint, and how we will deal with any such complaint;
  • Advise you of the circumstances in which we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients; and
  • Enhance the transparency of our operations.

Health information means:

(a)  Information or an opinion about:

(i)  The health or disability (at any time) of an individual; or

(ii)  An individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or

(iii)  A health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual; that is also personal information; or

(b)  Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service; or

(c)  Other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the  donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or

(d)  Genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or  a genetic relative of the individual.

Personal  information  means  information  or  an  opinion  about  an  identified  individual,  or  an  individual  who  is  reasonably  identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

Sensitive information means:

(a)  Information or an opinion about an individual's:

(i)  Racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii)  Political opinions; or

(iii)  Membership of a political association; or

(iv)  Religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v)  Philosophical beliefs; or

(vi)  Membership  of  a  professional  or  trade association; or

(vii)  Membership of a trade union; or

(viii)  Sexual orientation or practices; or

(ix)  Criminal record that is also personal information; or

(b)  Health information about an individual; or

(c)  Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

(d)  Biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

(e)  Biometric templates.

Collection of Personal Information

Whenever you deal with RE/MAX Xtra, whether as a current or prospective seller, buyer, lessor or lessee, we will  collect personal information in order to provide services to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for , or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out.

The types of personal information we generally collect include but is not limited to:

  • Name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Residential address.
  • Postal address.
  • Email address.
  • Home telephone number.
  • Work telephone number.
  • Mobile telephone number.
  • Your occupation and business address.
  • Financial  information  including  details  of  your  employer, income, name of bank or financial institution.
  • Details  of  your  spouse,  de  facto,  dependent  children,  and roommates.
  • Details of properties owned by you.

We will not ordinarily ask you to provide sensitive information. However, there may be circumstances where the information provided by you reveals sensitive information. For example:

  • You may require a property with particular features, such as wheelchair ramps. This may reveal health information.
  • In providing details of your spouse or de facto partner, this may reveal sensitive information regarding your sexual orientation.

We will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where:

  • It is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out; and
  • You consent to the collection of the information; or 
  • We are required or authorised by law to collect the sensitive information. 

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

Sometimes we  will collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

If  we  receive  personal  information  that  we  did  not  solicit,  we  will  determine  as  soon  as  reasonably  practicable whether  we  could have  lawfully collected that information as part of our functions or activities.  If we are not satisfied that we could have lawfully collected the information, then we will (if it is lawful and reasonable) destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.  

You may choose to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym where  lawful and practical. Where anonymity or use of a pseudonym will render us unable to provide the relevant service or do business, we may request that you identify yourself. 

For example, whenever documents are to be submitted to government agencies or financial institutions, it is essential that we record your name accurately.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected by RE/MAX Xtra will ordinarily be used for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you to sell your property.
  • Assisting you to purchase a property.
  • Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee).
  • Assisting you to obtain a loan.
  • Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond.
  • Assisting you with tenancy disputes.
  • Coordinating repairs or maintenance to a property owned or leased by you.
  • Recording  or  accessing  information  at  the  Titles  Registry Office or other governmental agency.
  • Recording  or  accessing  information  at  the  Residential Tenancies Authority.
  • Recording  or  accessing  information  on  tenancy  information services or databases.
  • Client and business relationship management.
  • Marketing of products and services to you.

In order to achieve the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

  • In  the  event  that  you  are  a  seller  or  a  lessee,  we  may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of
    the property owned or leased by you. 
  • In  the  event  that  you  are  a  buyer  or  a  lessee,  we  may disclose  your  personal  information  to  the  sellers  of  the
    property you are purchasing or leasing.
  • Your  legal  advisor(s)  and  the  legal  advisor(s)  representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction.
  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor.
  • Insurance providers and brokers;
  • Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service, including independent
    contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;
  • Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;
  • Organisations  involved  in  maintaining,  reviewing  and developing  our  business  systems,  procedures  and infrastructure  including  maintaining  or  upgrading  our computer systems.
  • Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business.
  • Organisations  involved  in  the  payments  systems  including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations.
  • The Titles Registry Office or other government agency.
  • The Residential Tenancies Authority.
  • Tenancy information services or databases.
  • Real estate peak bodies.
  • Real estate websites.
  • Police.

We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. 

We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or any third parties unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented.
  • You  would  reasonably  expect,  or  you  have  been  told,  that information  of  that  kind  is  usually  passed  to  those
    individuals, bodies or agencies.
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law.
  • It is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted  by,  or  on  behalf  of,  an  enforcement  body  (e.g.
    police, ASIC, Immigration Department).

Personal information provided to RE/MAX Xtra may be shared with its related companies. We will take all reasonable and practical measures to keep such information strictly confidential. 

In the course of  providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or dis close information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

The collection and use of personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies or the laws of other jurisdictions.

RE/MAX Xtra may transfer your personal information to overseas countries including but not limited to The Philippines in order to perform one or more of our functions or activities. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information. 

Like many other businesses in Australia, RE/MAX Xtra may rely on third party suppliers or contractors to provide specialised services such as web hosting, cloud computing technology and data storage services. If personal information is provided to these suppliers and contractors in  order  to  enable  them  to  perform  the  agreed  tasks,  we  will  make  every  effort  to  ensure  that  the  supplier  or  contractor  handles  the  personal information in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We will also require all suppliers and contractors to   provide privacy undertakings and enter into confidentiality agreements. 

There  may  be  limited  circumstances  in  which  it  is  necessary  for  us  to  collect  a  government  related  identifier  such  as  your  tax  file  number  or Centrelink reference number. We will not use or disclose your government related identifiers unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or by a court or tribunal order, or in order to fulfil our obligations to a State or Territory authority.

Marketing our products and services

RE/MAX  Xtra  may  use  or  disclose  your  personal  information to  let  you  know  about  products  and services  in which  you  may  be interested. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to market our products and services to you (see the  Contacting Us section for more  information).  

Accuracy of Personal Information

RE/MAX Xtra  will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If  you  believe  your  personal  information  is  not  accurate,  complete  or  up-to-date,  please  contact  us  (see  the  Contacting  Us  section  for  more information).

Security

Your  personal  information  may  be  stored  in  hard  copy  documents  or  electronically.  RE/MAX  Xtra  is  committed  to  keeping  your personal information secure and safe. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Requiring  employees  and  contractors  to  enter  into confidentiality agreements.
  • Secure hard copy document storage (i.e. storing hard copy documents in locked filing cabinets).
  • Security measures for access to our computer systems.
  • Providing  a  discreet  environment  for  confidential discussions.
  • Access control for our buildings.
  • Security measures for our websites (see the  Your Privacy on the Internet section for more information).

We will review and update our security measures from time to time.

In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us from time to time, ensuring that in formation which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed or de-identified.

Your Privacy on the Internet

RE/MAX Xtra takes care to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected.

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Access to Personal Information

You  may  request  access  to  personal  information  that  RE/MAX  Xtra  holds  about  you  (see  the  Contacting  Us  section  for  more information).

We will acknowledge your request within 3 business days of the request being made. Access will usually be granted within  2 business days of our acknowledgment or, if the request involves complex considerations or voluminous photocopying or scanning, within  3  business days. We will let you know which time frame applies to your request and if any delays are anticipated.

You will need to verify your identity before access to your personal information is granted.

While we cannot and do not charge an "application fee" for you applying to access your  personal information, we may charge a fee for actually giving you access to your personal information in your preferred format (where reasonable and possible), which will cover our  costs involved in locating and collating information as well as reproduction costs.

Once  your  request  has  been  processed  by  RE/MAX  Xtra,  you  may  be  forwarded  the  information  by  mail  or  email  or  you  may personally inspect it at the location where the information is held or another appropriate place. Whenever possible, we will endeavour to make the information available to you in the manner requested by you unless it is unreasonable for us to do so (e.g. if you have asked   for the information to be emailed to you, we will endeavour to email the information to you. If the file size would be too large, we may send you the information by hard copy instead of email).

If  you  are  aware  that  we  hold  personal  information  about  you  that  is  no  longer  accurate,  complete  or  up -to-date,  please  contact  us  (see  the Contacting Us section for more information).

If you request access to your personal information, or if you request that we correct your personal information, we will allow access or make the correction unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information, or not make the correction.

Under the Act, we may refuse to grant access to personal information if:

  • We believe that granting access would pose a serious threat to  the  life,  health  or  safety  of  any  individual,  or  to  public
    health or public safety.
  • Granting access would have an  unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.
  • Denial  of  access  is  required  or  authorised  by  law  or  by  a Court or Tribunal order.
  • Giving access would be unlawful.
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
  • Legal  proceedings  are  underway  or  anticipated  and  the information would not be accessible by way of the discovery
    process in those proceedings.
  • Giving  access  would  reveal  our  intentions  in  relation  to negotiations  between  us  and  you  in  such  a  way  as  to
    prejudice those negotiations.
  • Giving  access  is  likely  to  prejudice  enforcement  related activities  conducted  by,  or  on  behalf  of,  an  enforcement
    body.
  • Giving access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be  taken  with  respect  to  suspected  unlawful  activity  or
    serious misconduct relating to our functions or activities.
  • Giving access would reveal information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we do not agree to make a correction to your personal information, you may provide a statement about the requested corrections, and we will ensure that the statement is apparent to any users of the relevant personal information. 

If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information or to correct your personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal (see the Complaints section for more information).

Contacting us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

RE/MAX Xtra

Suite 104, 

426 Church Street

Parramatta. NSW. 2150 

Ph: 02 8838 5600

Fax: 02 8838 5666

Email: xtra@remax.com.au

Complaints

If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to  RE/MAX Xtra (see the Contacting Us section for more information). 

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within 2 business days.

We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complaint was received. Where it is anticipated that this time frame is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint. 

If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner -  

GPO Box 5218, 

SYDNEY NSW 2001 

Ph: 1300 363 992

Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Review

This policy is to be reviewed as follows:

  • Annually as a minimum.
  • Following an information security incident.
  • Following significant changes to our systems.
  • Following changes to the relevant State and Commonwealth legislation

Reviews are to examine the appropriateness of the policy taking into consideration corporate, system and compliance requirement changes since the last review was undertaken.

The most up-to-date version of RE/MAX Xtra's Privacy Policy will be available on our website: www.remax-xtra.com.au